It is currently 11 Aug 2022, 06:12


New Topic Add Reply
Author Message
Thinning Epoxy
Post 18 May 2022, 12:17 • #1 
New Member
Joined: 10/09/12
Posts: 13
Location: US-WA
I am getting ready to wrap a rod's guides with uncolored silk thread hoping for an "invisible look". I will be using Thread Master Lite and wondered if there is a proven way to thin this epoxy without altering the curing process or time. I am looking for maximum penetration and very little buildup of epoxy.

Any recommendations are greatly appreciated.


Top
  
Quote
Re: Thinning Epoxy
Post 18 May 2022, 14:24 • #2 
Glass Fanatic
Joined: 12/31/15
Posts: 1088
Location: The Rockies
Don't thin. Just use heat to make it more fluid. A heat gun is my preference, but an alcohol lamp works too. Let it soak in for a few minutes, and then wipe off the excess for drying.

If you thin, you risk inconsistent penetration of the silk threads once the solvent has evaporated out.


Top
  
Quote
Re: Thinning Epoxy
Post 18 May 2022, 18:19 • #3 
Administrator
Joined: 01/10/06
Posts: 7479
Location: Holly Springs, NC
29guy wrote:
Any recommendations are greatly appreciated.

Invisible wraps are hard. Practice, practice, practice, and practice some more. Write down what you did, when you did it. Don't depend on your memory. Once you have a process working repeatably, do not make any changes while wrapping your rod.


Tom


Top
  
Quote
Re: Thinning Epoxy
Post 18 May 2022, 19:39 • #4 
Master Guide
Joined: 08/14/06
Posts: 350
Location: US-TN
Here's an excellent discussion, including votes for thinning the epoxy. See the link to Chris Carlin's method in thread:
http://classicflyrodforum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=104486


Top
  
Quote
Re: Thinning Epoxy
Post 18 May 2022, 22:29 • #5 
Master Guide
Joined: 03/20/07
Posts: 801
Location: US-TX
I dove into this a while back and the curing time was exaggerated tremendously. Not worth it.

I agree with GlacierRambler:
“Don't thin. Just use heat to make it more fluid.”


Top
  
Quote
Re: Thinning Epoxy
Post 19 May 2022, 00:13 • #6 
Glass Fanatic
Joined: 03/30/09
Posts: 1483
Location: Hamilton,Ontario,Canada
I have used 99% isopropyl alcohol to thin epoxy.It works but as stated it does slow down the drying rate.


Top
  
Quote
Re: Thinning Epoxy
Post 19 May 2022, 08:46 • #7 
New Member
Joined: 10/09/12
Posts: 13
Location: US-WA
Thanks to all for your feedback. It looks like I will do a few test wrapped guides with heated epoxy.


Top
  
Quote
Re: Thinning Epoxy
Post 19 May 2022, 10:12 • #8 
Master Guide
Joined: 03/09/15
Posts: 559
Location: Arkansas
I use Threadmaster and mix the resin and hardener first. Then I mix in denatured alcohol. 1/3 resin, 1/3 hardener and 1/3 denatured alcohol.

I use a very small Taklon brush to gently work the epoxy into the threads around the base of the guide foot. Start at tip of guidefoot and work your way up. I then apply epoxy to rest of threads. My last rod, I had no air bubbles. Essentially, you are pushing air bubbles down along the guide foot and out of the threads.

There are some videos on YouTube having to do with Epic rod builds with translucent wraps.


Top
  
Quote
Re: Thinning Epoxy
Post 19 May 2022, 10:36 • #9 
Guide
Joined: 01/25/13
Posts: 316
Location: Avondale Az
I do mine the exact same way Panfish does, and have never encountered any issues at all


Top
  
Quote
Re: Thinning Epoxy
Post 19 May 2022, 20:53 • #10 
Guide
Joined: 11/23/17
Posts: 253
Location: Lehigh Valley, PA
Yup, same as Panfish.


Top
  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  

New Topic Add Reply



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Google
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group