It is currently 25 Jan 2022, 11:07


New Topic Add Reply
Author Message
Shortening Rod Tube
Post 06 Nov 2021, 09:46 • #1 
Sport
Joined: 05/18/20
Posts: 42
Has anyone ever tried shortening one of the older cardboard/fiberboard rod tubes? I've done this successfully with aluminum tubes and a miter saw, but never tried with a cardboard one.


Top
  
Quote
Re: Shortening Rod Tube
Post 06 Nov 2021, 10:41 • #2 
Guide
Joined: 04/06/10
Posts: 107
Location: US-NY
I've done it. I used a Alway saw. They come with fine and coarse blades. Use the fine blade. Measure and mark your tube on all four sides with a pencil. I left the cut slighty long, then use fine sandpaper to finish. It comes out smooth and by using the sandpaper you can level your cut if your off a bit.


Top
  
Quote
Re: Shortening Rod Tube
Post 07 Nov 2021, 11:58 • #3 
Sport
Joined: 05/18/20
Posts: 42
Thank you for the reply, Hap.

How did you handle the end cap?

Joe


Top
  
Quote
Re: Shortening Rod Tube
Post 07 Nov 2021, 20:21 • #4 
Guide
Joined: 04/06/10
Posts: 107
Location: US-NY
Joe
The tubes I've done were phillipson brand fitted with rubber caps. i've not atemped any with a metal cap.


Top
  
Quote
Re: Shortening Rod Tube
Post 11 Nov 2021, 23:44 • #5 
Sport
Joined: 05/18/20
Posts: 42
Hap, Thank you for your help


Top
  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  

New Topic Add Reply



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fish4steel and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Google
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group